Story Of English Objective Question Bihar Board Class 12th | 12th Story Of English VVI Objective Question 2024

Story Of English Objective Important Question 2024 :-  यदि आप इस बार Bihar Board Class 12th Pariksha की तैयारी कर रहे हैं तो यहां पर आपको Class 12th English Ka Important Question 2024 दिया गया है जो आपके Story Of English से लिया गया है जो आने वाले Intermediate Exam 2024 English Objective Questions के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है | Story Of English Objective Question 2024 Bihar Board

10th & 12th Question PDF

Class 12th English Ka Important Question 2024

1. Which of the following languages is the youngest ?

(A) Sanskrit

(B) Greek

(C) Latin

(D) English

Answer ⇒ D

2. ………….. is the synonym of drama.

(A) Acting

(B) Dialogue

(C) Stage

(D) Play

Answer ⇒ D

3. Renaissance generated a new spirit of —

(A) enquiry

(B) introspection

(C) superstition

(D) morality

Answer ⇒ B

4. In the 18th Century ………….  published a dictionary of the English language.

(A) Alexander Pope

(B) Samuel Johnson

(C) Joseph Priestley

(D) William Loughton

Answer ⇒ B

5. Charles Dickens was a novelist of the —

(A) eighteenth

(B) nineteenth

(C) twentieth

(D) none of these

Answer ⇒ B

6. The Anglo-Saxons were ………….. people.

(A) Persian 

(B) Germanic

(C) Greek

(D) Latin

Answer ⇒ B

7. English developed into a single, standard —

(A) Queen’s English

(B) King’s English

(C) Prince’s English

(D) Princess’ English

Answer ⇒ A

8. Langland is a well known writer of ………… English literature.

(A) Post-modern 

(B) Old

(C) Modern

(D) Middle

Answer ⇒ D

9. Standard British English speech came to be known as  —

(A) Second language (SL)

(B) New English (NE)

(C) American English (AE)

(D) Received Pronunciation (RP)

Answer ⇒ D

Story Of English Objective Question 2024 Bihar Board 

10. The Anglo-Saxons invaded England in the —

(A) fifth century

(B) Sixth century

(C) Seventh century

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

11. The English language of today reflects ……………. centuries of political and social developments.

(A) fourth centuries

(B) fifth centuries

(C) sixth centuries

(D) seventh centuries

Answer ⇒ B

12. Who were called together the Anglo-Saxons ?

(A) Angles

 (B) Saxons

(C) Jutes

(D) All the three

Answer ⇒ D

13. ………….. gave Engliand its name and language.

(A) Indians

(B) Anglo-Saxons

(C) Romans

 (D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

14. Old English covers —

(A) AD 449 – AD 1066

(B) AD 1067- Ad 1099

(C) AD 1100 – AD 1149

(D) AD 1150 – AD 1500

Answer ⇒ A

15. Middle English covers —

(A) AD 449 – AD 1066

(B) AD 1067- Ad 1099

(C) AD 1100 – AD 1149

(D) AD 1150 – AD 1500

Answer ⇒ D


16. English used since AD 1500 till now is called ……….. English.

(A) Old

(B) Middle

 (C) Modern

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

17. The history of English lanugage is just about ……….. years old.

(A) fifteen hundred

(B) sixteen hundred

(C) seventeen hundred

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

18. In England Printing Press was invented in —

(A) 1475 

(B) 1476

(C) 1477

(D) 1478

Answer ⇒ B

19. In the old English period the two major influences were —

(A) Latin and French

(B) Latin and Greek

(C) Latin and scandiravien

(D) Latin and Indian

Answer ⇒ C

20. The gold period of old English literature was the era of —

(A) King Alfred

(B) King Rechard – II

(C) Queen Elizabeth

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

Story Of English Objective Question 2024 BSEB 12th


21. The year AD 1066 is taken to be the end of the …….. period. 

(A) Middle English 

(B) Old English

(C) Modern English

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

22. About. ……….. Christianity began to spread in Enland.

(A) AD 400 

(B) AD 500

(C) AD 600

(D) AD 700

Answer ⇒ C

23. The first phase of Middle English literature covers the period —

(A) AD 950-AD 1350

(B) AD 1050-AD 1215

(C) AD 1150-AD 1215

 (D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

24. The second phase of Middle English Literature covers the period —

(A) AD 950-AD 1350

(B) AD 1050-AD 1350

(C) AD 1150-AD 1350

(D) AD 1250-AD 1350 

Answer ⇒ D

25. Chancer, Gower, Langland and wyclif are important writers of the ……….. period.

(A) Old English

(B) Middle English

(C) Modern English

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

26. Modern English begins from —

(A) AD 1300

(B) AD 1400

(C) AD 1500

(D) AD 1600

Answer ⇒ C

27. The Printing  technology was introduced in England in —

(A) 1466 

(B) 1476

(C) 1486

(D) 1496

Answer ⇒ B

28. The name ‘Augustan’ was given to the early. ………. century.

(A) 17th

(B) 18th

(C) 19th

(D) 20th

Answer ⇒ B

29. …………. was also known as the Augustan age.

(A) 16th century

(B) 17th century

(C) 18th century

(D) 19th century

Answer ⇒ C

Story Of English Objective Question 2024 BSEB Class 12th

30. The British Grammer was written by J. Buchanan in —

(A) 1760 

(B) 1762

(C) 1764

(D) 1766

Answer ⇒ B

31. The English from 15th Century till now is called English.

(A) Old

(B) Middle

(C) Modern

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C


32. ………… is a ‘window to the world’.

(A) Hindi 

(B) Urdu

(C) English

(D) Chinese

Answer ⇒ C

33. ………. has the largest number of native speakers.

(A) English 

(B) Chinese

(C) Urdu

(D) Hindi

Answer ⇒ B

34. In the UK, the USA, Ireland, Canada, Australia, Newzealand and South Africa, English is spoken as a —

(A) foreign language 

(B) second language

(C) mother-tongue

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

35. In India, Singapore, Malaysia, Nigeria, Namibia, Botswanan etc. English is spoken as a —

(A) second language

(B) mother-tongue

 (C) foreign language

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

36. English is also used as a ………… by the Anglow Indian community of India.

(A) foreign language 

(B) mother-tongue

(C) second language

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

37. In China, Japan, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Iraq, Eritra, France, Germany, Switzerland, Mexico, Brazil etc., English is spoken as a —

(A) mother-tongue

(B) second language

(C) foreign language

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

38. English developed from  the speech of the —

(A) Anglo-Indian

(B) Anglo-Saxon

(C) Anglo-American

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

39. American English differs from British English in the sphare of —

(A) spelling

(B) vocabulary

(C) grammar 

(D) All the three

Answer ⇒ D

Intermediate Exam 2024 English Objective Questions 2024

40. About ……….. years ago, Latin was a world language —

(A) 600 

(B) 700

(C) 800

(D) 900

Answer ⇒ C

41. In the last few decades of the ……….. century, the English language has been rapid changes.

(A) 17th 

(B) 18th

(C) 19th

(D) 20th

Answer ⇒ D

42. During the ………. century, an intellectual movement swept in Europe.

(A) 14th 

(B) 15th

(C) 15th

(D) 17th

Answer ⇒ B

43. In his poete words, changer, did not use the—

(A) the old English

(B) The Middle English

(C) The modern English

(D) None of these 

Answer ⇒ A

44. The canterburg Tales’ was written by—

(A) Langland 

(B) Chancer

(C) Yeats

(D) None of these 

Answer ⇒ B

45. ‘Paradise Regained’ was written by—

(A) Shakespeare

(B) Keats

(C) Milton

(D) None of these 

Answer ⇒ C

46. ‘Paradise Lost’ was written by—

(A) Milton

(B) Spenser

(C) Dickens

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

47. ‘The Rope of the Lock’ was written by—

(A) Shelly

(B) Alexander Pope

(C) Keats

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

48. ‘Hydibras’ was written by—

(A) Dryden 

(B) vaughan

(C) Butler

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

49. Mac Flecknoe’ was written by—

(A) Dryden

(B) John Donne

(C) George Herbert

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

12th Story Of English VVI Objective Question 2024

50. ‘Faiery queene’ was written by—

(A) Tennyson 

(B) Spenser

(C) Arnold

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

51. ‘Dr. Faustus’ was written by —

(A) Shakespeare

(B) Keats

(C) Christopher Marlowe

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

52. ‘Edward-II’ was written by —

(A) Marlowe

(B) Spenser

(C) Milton

 (D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

53. ‘Venus and Adonis’ was written by —

(A) Keats

(B) Shaekspeare

(C) Milton

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

54. Wordsworth was a —

(A) novelist

(B) dramatist

(C) poet

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

55. ‘Hamlet’ is a —

(A) tragedy

(B) comedy

(C) farce

 (D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

56. ‘Kind Lear’ is a —

(A) Comedy

(B) drama

(C) Poetry

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

57. ‘Piers the flowman’ is written by —

(A) Spenser 

(B) Milton

(C) Langland

(D) Congreve 

 

Answer ⇒ C

58. ‘Othello’, ‘Hamlet’, ‘Julius Caesar’, ‘Macbeth’ and ‘King Lear’ were written by —

(A) Langland

(B) Marlowe

(C) Shakespeare

(D) Spenser

Answer ⇒ C

59. “Vision of Judgement’ was written by

(A) Shelly

(B) John Keats

(C) Lord Byron

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

60. ‘Revolt of Islam’ was written by —

(A) Lord Byron

(B) Shelly

(C) John Keats

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

English Class 12 Objective Questions 2024


61. ‘The Scholar Gipsy’ has been written by —

(A) Matthew Arnold

(B) W.B. Yeats

(C) Robert Bridges

(D) J.M. Synage 

Answer ⇒ A


62. ‘Sohrab and Rustan’ has been written by

(A) W.B. Yeats

(B) Robert Bridge

(C) J.M. Synge

(D) Matthew Arnold

Answer ⇒ D

63. “The Gitanjali’ has been written by —

(A) Sarojini Naidu

(B) Rabindranath Tagore

(C) Aurobindo Ghosh

 (D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

64. ‘The Savitri’ has been written by —

(A) Aurobindo Ghosh

(B) Sarojini Naidu

(C) Rabindranath Tagore

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

65. The word drama comes from a ………. word.

(A) Latin

(B) Scandinavian

(C) Greek

(D) American

Answer ⇒ C

66. Tragedy ends with —

(A) happiness

(B) sorrow

(C) both

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

67. Comedy ends with —

(A) happiness

(B) sorrow

(C) both

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

68. For a drama exposition is —

(A) evil

(B) futile

(C) essential

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ C

69. Morality plays developed in —

(A) Ancient days

(B) Middle ages

(C) Modern ages

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

English mcq Questions for BSEB Class 12 pdf

70. The first English tragedy was —

(A) Dr. Faustus

(B) Julius caesar

(C) Gorboduc

(D) King Lear

Answer ⇒ C

71. ‘Othello’ is a—

(A) comedy 

(B) tragedy

(C) novel

(D) story

Answer ⇒ B

72. ‘Murder in the cathedral’ was written by—

(A) T.S. Eliot 

(B) Shakespeare

(C) Marlowe

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ A

73. ……….. is called the father of the modern novel.

(A) Richardson

(B) Fielding

(C) Johnson

(D) Dryden

Answer ⇒ B

74. ‘Pamela’ was written by —

(A) Defoe

(B) Richardson

(C) Jane Austene

 (D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

75. ‘Pride and Prejudice’ was written by—

(A) Goldsmith

(B) Fielding

(C) Jane Austen

(D) None of these 

Answer ⇒ C

76. David Copperfield’ was written by —

(A) Feilding

(B) George Eliot

(C) Dickens

(D) None of these 

Answer ⇒ C

77. ‘Pick Wick Paper’s was written by —

(A) Scott

(B) Dickens

(C) Thackeray

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

78. ‘Untouchable’ and ‘Coolie’ was written by —

(A) Kiran Desai 

(B) Anita Desai

(C) Raja Rao

(D) Mulk Raj Anand

Answer ⇒ D

79. ‘Serpent and the Rope’ was written by—

(A) Mulk Raj Anand

(B) Kamala Das

(C) Raja Rao

(D) R.. Narayan

Answer ⇒ C

80. ‘The God of small things’ is written by —

(A) Anita Desai 

(B) Kamala Das

(C) Joru Dutt

(D) Arundhati Roy

Answer ⇒ D

Class 12th English ka Objective Question 2024


81. ‘Train to Pakistan’ is written by —

(A) Manohar Malagaonkar

(B) Khushwant Singh

(C) Anita Desai

(D) R.K. Narayan

Answer ⇒ B

82. ‘A Bent in the Ganges’ is written by

(A) Khushwant Singh

(B) Anita Desai

(C) Manohar Malagaonkar

(D) Joru Dutt

Answer ⇒ C

83. ‘Arms and the man’ is written by —

(A) Shakespeare 

(B) GB. Shaw

(C) Dickens

(D) T.S. Eliot

Answer ⇒ B

84. The development of ……….. was helped by the introduction of the printing technology.

(A) Middle English

(B) Modern English

 (C) Old English

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

85. ‘Tughlaq’ is written by —

(A) Girish Karnad

(B) R. N. Tagore

(C) B.C. Chattopadhyay

(D) S.C. Chatterjee

Answer ⇒ A

86. The major linguistic change is known as —

(A) Modern English

(B) Old English

(C) The Great Vowel Shift

(D) Printing technology

Answer ⇒ C

87. The word ‘drama’ comes from a……… word. 

(A) Latin

(B) India

(C) Scandinavian

(D) Greek

Answer ⇒ D

88. The ‘Romantic Revival’ is often associated with—

(A) John Dryden

(B) Alexander Pope

(C) William Wordsworth

(D) John Milton 

Answer ⇒ C

89. English language is ………….than Sanskrit and Persian.

(A) older

(B) yonger

(C) classical

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

Inter Ka English Objective Question 2024

90. ‘Macbeth’ and ‘Julius Caesar’ are written by—

(A) Johnson

(B) Goldsmith

(C) Shakespeare

 (D) Sheridan

Answer ⇒ C

91. The Great Vowel Shift took place during —

(A) Modern English

(B) Middle English

(C) Old English

(D) British English

Answer ⇒ B


92. New varieties of English that have emerged in different parts of the world is called

(A) Second language 

(B) New English

(C) American English

(D) None of these

Answer ⇒ B

93. English is used in China as a ……….. language.

(A) second

(B) first

(C) foreign

(D) third

Answer ⇒ C

94. Mark Twain and Henry James are ……….. novelists. 

(A) Indian

(B) British

(C) Australian

(D) American

Answer ⇒ D

95. The Middle English had ………. dialects.

(A) two 

(B) six

(C) five

(D) three

Answer ⇒ C

96. ……….. helped in simplifying English. 

(A) Bible

(B) Quran

(C) Mahabharata

(D) Ramayana

Answer ⇒ A

97. Who wrote ‘Huckleberry Finn’?

(A) Herman Melville

(B) Henry James

(C) Earnest Hemingway

(D) Mark Twain

Answer ⇒ D

98. Goldsmith and Sheridan made contributions to the—

(A) Novel

(B) Non-finction writing

(C) Poetry

 (D) English stage

Answer ⇒ A

99. Wole Soyinka is a ……….. poet. 

(A) Nigerian

(B) American

(C) Indian

(D) British

Answer ⇒ A

100. The Old English Period is characterised by —

(A) vocabulary

(B) mood

(C) inflections

(D) gender

Answer ⇒ C

12th English VVI Objective Question 2024


101. A major linguistic change in English is —

(A) The Great Vowel Shift

(B) Received Pronunciation

(C) Language Change

(D) Vocabulary Shift

Answer ⇒ A

102. The 18th century is known as the —

(A) Cavalier Age

(B) Jacobean Age

(C) Augustan Age

(D) Romantic Age

Answer ⇒ C

103. Oliver Goldsmith emphasized on the purity of —

(A) city life

(B) village life

(C) town life

(D) domestic life

Answer ⇒ B


104. Who wrote ‘A Passage to India’?

(A) E.M. Forster

(B) W. B. Yeats

(C) T.S. Eliot

(D) D.H. Lawrence

Answer ⇒ A

105. Today, it is impossible to think and imagine a world without the —

(A) old methods of agriculture

(B) printing machine

(C) bullock carts

(D) illiterate people

Answer ⇒ B

106. Spelling ‘Color’ is used in —

(A) Indian English

(B) French

(C) British English

(D) American English

Answer ⇒ D

107. Who wrote ‘Endymion’?

(A) William Wordsworth

(B) John Keats

(C) P.B. Shelley

(D) S.T. Coleridge

Answer ⇒ B

108. The texts of which period are difficult to read and understand?

(A) Middle English

(B) Old English

(C) Modern English

(D) Post-modern English

Answer ⇒ B

Story Of English Objective Question 2024 


PROSE SECTION – OBJECTIVE QUESTION
 1INDIAN CIVILIZATION AND CULTURE Click Here
 2BHARAT IS MY HOME Click Here
 3A PINCH OF SNUFF Click Here
 4I HAVE A DREAM Click Here
 5IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND Click Here
 6THE ARTIST Click Here
 7A CHILD IS BORN Click Here
 8HOW FREE IS THE PRESS Click Here
 9THE EARTH Click Here
 10INDIA TROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYES  Click Here
 11A MARRIAGE PROPOSAL Click Here
POETRY SECTION – OBJECTIVE QUESTION
 1SWEETEST LOVE, I DO NOT GOE Click Here
 2SONG OF MYSELF Click Here
 3NOW THE LEAVES ARE FALLING FAST Click Here
 4ODE TO AUTUMN Click Here
 5AN EPITAPH Click Here
 6THE SOLDIER Click Here
 7MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT Click Here
 8FIRE- HYMN Click Here
 9SNAKE Click Here
 10MY GRAND MOTHER’S HOUSEClick Here
 11STORY OF ENGLISHClick Here
POETRY SECTION – SUBJECTIVE QUESTION
 1SWEETEST LOVE, I DO NOT GOE Click Here
 2SONG OF MYSELF Click Here
 3NOW THE LEAVES ARE FALLING FAST Click Here
 4ODE TO AUTUMN Click Here
 5AN EPITAPH Click Here
 6THE SOLDIER Click Here
 7MACAVITY: THE MYSTERY CAT Click Here
 8FIRE- HYMN Click Here
 9SNAKE Click Here
 10MY GRAND MOTHER’S HOUSEClick Here
 11STORY OF ENGLISHClick Here
PROSE SECTION – SUBJECTIVE QUESTION
 1INDIAN CIVILIZATION AND CULTURE Click Here
 2BHARAT IS MY HOME Click Here
 3A PINCH OF SNUFFClick Here
 4I HAVE A DREAM Click Here
 5IDEAS THAT HAVE HELPED MANKIND Click Here
 6THE ARTIST Click Here
 7A CHILD IS BORN Click Here
 8HOW FREE IS THE PRESS Click Here
 9THE EARTH Click Here
 10INDIA TROUGH A TRAVELLERS EYES  Click Here
 11A MARRIAGE PROPOSAL Click Here

Leave a Comment